For the first time in our country attempts are being made to exercise an institute on public life order, the opportunities of which have been utilized successfully in the modern world for many years.
In attributable to the Public Council, the society gains an immediate participation and the chance, employing the skills of professional and experienced individuals working in non-governmental bodies, not only to inform the government about the society’s concerns, but also to impact the decision-making processes, insuring the expectations of those concerned are met.
Furthermore, having the authority of securing public control over the undertakings of state and local authority bodies, it can have a tangible impact on the decrease in corruption and illegitimacy, on the protection of the lawful rights of the citizens and on fostering the moral – psychological atmosphere in the country.